Accident RotorWay A600 Talon F-PSPM, Monday 5 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PSPM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savoyard -   St. Pierre and Miquelon
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private home airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, retired from Air Saint Pierre, died in the crash. The passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/saint-pierre-miquelon-disparition-marcel-helene-crash-son-helicoptere-647002.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/saintpierremiquelon/premiers-essais-reussis-helicoptere-prive-assemble-saint-pierre-631694.html

Media: