Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N419PA, Monday 5 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:17:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:TransPac Aviation Academy
Registration: N419PA
MSN: 2843413
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck another Piper PA-28-181 (N9299B) while taxing at Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), in Maricopa County, Arizona.
The aircraft sustained unknown damage, but there were no reported injures on both aircraft. The second aircraft sustained substantial wing damage.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Scottsdale, Arizona
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N419PA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8046744