Loss of control Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N134JW, Monday 14 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2008
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134JW
MSN: JW-1
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Creve Coeur Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,500 hour private pilot was conducting a normal takeoff in a single seat amateur built airplane from the dry 3,120 foot long turf runway and reported that he lost control of the airplane and was unable to climb out of ground effect. The left wing and the nose of the airplane struck the ground, and airplane landed upright. There was substantial damage to the forward firewall, engine mounts, landing gear, and left wing, but only minor injuries to the pilot. The pilot reported he had owned the airplane for 18 years and there was nothing wrong with the engine or with the performance of the airplane. He said he was "just too far behind" the airplane and it "got away" from him because it was "so quick and difficult to control". Weather reported at the time of the accident was 10 miles visibility, with few clouds at 5,000 feet, westerly winds at 5 knots, with a temperature of 87 degrees and dew point of 57degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location