Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-BCP, Tuesday 19 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1987
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BCP
MSN: 25-4386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warunda, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YPLC
Destination airport:YPLC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nearing the completion of the task the aircraft struck a single power line. The aircraft remained airborne but the pilot decided to land in a paddock and assess the damage. He found that the top 30 centimetres of the rudder had been torn off. Prior to spraying the paddock, the pilot had physically checked the position of the powerline. During the application he had flown under it at least 12 times but whilst considering the best method to complete the clean-up runs, he forgot about its presence. The front mounting of the wire deflector had been attached to the top of the fibreglass cockpit and not mounted onto the solid roll-cage framing. When the powerline contacted the wire deflector, the fibreglass failed and allowed the deflector wire to sag under the imposed load. This allowed the powerline to run a lower path and sever the rudder substantially below the rear deflector attach point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700730/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28288/aair198700730.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1990 VH-BCP 0 25km NW of Tumby Bay, SA sub
Collision with pole or wires