Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D XB-FRC, Thursday 8 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:AeroFumigaciones Mezquital
Registration: XB-FRC
MSN: 25-7405574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ejido Pachuca, Mexicali -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A witnesses said that the cropduster aircraft has passed under electrical power lines where one of the wings struck a line. The plane impacted the ground then caught fire. The pilot (65) died.

Sources:

www.elsoldetijuana.com.mx
https://www.lavozdelafrontera.com.mx/policiaca/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-y-muere-piloto-2639627.html

Media: