Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9914M, Thursday 8 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N9914M
MSN: 18264810
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Cable Airport (KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered severe turbulence and downdrafts after flying through a mountain pass, and the pilot applied full engine power in an effort to arrest the descent. The engine did not respond, and the pilot performed a forced landing onto a highway. While the pilot attempted to avoid automobiles, the airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage.

Examination revealed that about 20 years and 300 flight hours before the accident, threaded studs had been used to mount the carburetor airbox to the carburetor inlet, rather than the appropriate bolts. The studs had been overdriven and penetrated the carburetor bowl, fracturing the bowl housing. Fragments of the damaged housing lay at the bottom of the bowl until the accident flight, when the turbulence likely caused them to migrate and interfere with either the float or the fuel mixture metering system.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during descent due to an incorrectly installed carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA021

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9914M%20

Location