Accident Cessna 152 N757HA, Sunday 22 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757HA
MSN: 15279742
Total airframe hrs:10340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (FA83)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (OCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, 12 minutes into the flight, he noticed that the rpm began to decrease after climbing through 1,900 feet. He said that he applied carburetor heat, but the engine "froze" seconds later, and made an off field emergency landing. During the examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a Teledyne Lycoming engine representative it was revealed that the No. 3 connecting rod was detached from the crankshaft and was heat damaged. The engine was found to contain rust corrosion. Over time this leads to oil contamination and dirt particle embedment on the bearings. When bearings clearances decrease, this in affect can cause oil starvation. Review of maintenance records revealed that the engine was field overhauled on May 21, 2001. At the time of the overhaul, the engine had a total time of 3,552.6 hours. On April 18, 2008, during the annual inspection, it showed a total time of 1036.8 hours since overhaul.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 3 connecting rod cap due to oil starvation. Contributing to the accident was the contamination of the engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1997 N757HA Sunrise Aviation Inc. 0 Fernandina Bch, FL sub

Location