Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-RVS, Friday 5 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RVS
MSN: ME-274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot selected the gear lever to the down position, only the main gear responded. Attempts to lower the nose gear were unsuccessful and the aircraft was landed with the nose gear retracted. After touchdown both propellers were feathered. However, the right propeller did not stop in the horizontal position and as the nose of the aircraft was lowered the propeller dug into the runway. The right engine was torn from the aircraft and the aircraft slewed to the right, damaging the left wing and propeller. Investigation determined that the cause of the nose gear binding, was inadequate lubrication of the nose gear door hinges. This extra resistance resulted in the actuating mechanism coming out of alignment, which caused the gear to jam. After the engines had stopped rotating, there was insufficient time for the pilot to adjust the positions of the propellers prior to the nose of the aircraft dropping onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700733/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32363/aair198700733.pdf