Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-EUU, Thursday 11 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EUU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:28km SW of Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:28km SW of Dubbo, NSW
Destination airport:28km SW of Dubbo, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown following a superphosphate spreading operation, the pilot heard a loud cracking noise from the left side of the aircraft. Shortly afterwards the left main wheel detached, the aircraft swung sharply and tipped onto its nose, before coming to rest in an upright attitude. The left main wheel axle was found to have fractured. The left axle had been in service for 7452 flight hours, and was estimated to have been involved in about 70,000 landings. The failure was determined to have initiated from fatigue cracking, which had propagated through about 60 percent of the axle diameter before the axle ultimately failed from overload forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702409/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33239/aair198702409.pdf