Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N621CD, Tuesday 15 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2008
Time:10:08
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Clifford Drochak
Registration: N621CD
MSN: AA2A0130
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Morris Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built, experimental amphibian airplane had just departed the grass airstrip. About 100 feet above ground level just beyond the departure end of the airstrip, the engine lost power. Seconds later, the airplane impacted a tree and the ground in a left wing down, nose low attitude. Inspection of the propeller revealed no evidence of rotation at the time of impact. The fuel tank contained about 8 gallons of fuel. Flight control continuity was established. The engine rotated and an engine run was conducted and it operated. The inspection of the airframe and fuselage revealed no preexisting anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB