Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EHTF, Tuesday 29 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHTF
MSN: 28R-7931078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an ILS approach but lost sight of the runway lights after passing the approach lights.
Although he began preparing for a missed approach, he still tried to get a view of the runway again.
The aircraft landed next to the runway and the nose gear collapsed inwards.
Both main wheels then broke off.

Aircraft was repaired and re-registered N124FV (https://www.aviator.nl/images/N/N124FV-16644-big.jpg)

28R-7931078 N3016R > D-EHTF > N124FV

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/turboArrow
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm

Images:

Schiphol East, februari 1985