Accident Waco YKS7 N17473, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Waco YKS7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17473
MSN: 4611
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:2483 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (CQF)
Destination airport:Fairhope, AL (CQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that, while landing with a “slight cross wind,” the biplane ground looped to the right.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm. The pilot landed on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location