Accident Cessna 152 N67404, Thursday 14 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group
Registration: N67404
MSN: 15285297
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denison, TX (GYI)
Destination airport:Denison, TX (GYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chief flight instructor reported that, according to the student pilot, during landing, the right crosswind increased. He added that the airplane turned left, touched down hard, and bounced. Following the bounce, the student tried to hold attitude, but the airplane descended, bounced a second time, and the nose landing gear collapsed. During the third touchdown, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The chief flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 17L.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location