Incident Robinson R22 BETA N522KC, Friday 28 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Rotor Spec Aviation LLC
Registration: N522KC
MSN: 3939
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Asherton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Asherton, Texas
Destination airport:Asherton, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 28, 2016, at 10:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time), a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, N522KC, impacted terrain during a forced landing after a partial loss of engine power near Asherton, Texas. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured. The helicopter was registered to Rotor Spec Aviation LLC and operated by the pilot under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an aerial wildlife survey flight that was not operating on a flight plan. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight originated from Asherton, Texas at time unknown.

A National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report was not received from the pilot.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the helicopter experienced a loss in rotor rpm while maneuvering at low level during a wildlife survey. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field. Post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed a failure of one of the engine magnetos.

The wreckage had been moved and sold by the operator without the knowledge of the Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the NTSB.

The NTSB Investigator-in-Charge located the engine at an engine maintenance facility whose representative stated that he examined the engine magnetos and one of the magnetos, Bendix model number S4LSC-200, part number 10-600614-1, serial number J229358E, had an internal timing, efficiency gap (E-gap) failure. He said the magneto distributer gear was loose, and the distributer gear bushing was "flapping" around.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the magneto's internal timing during low-altitude maneuvering.

Registration N522KC cancelled June 27 2018 as "exported to Israel"; as it happens there is a Robinson R-22 Beta registered in Israel as 4X-BBP which is listed as being ex-N522KC with the correct c/no. 3939

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N522KC
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/10/robinson-r22-beta-registered-to-rotor.html
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/4x.php
5. https://prijet.com/owner/MORRIS%20PAT
6. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N522KC/

Location