Accident Cessna 172S N363CK, Saturday 9 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aviator Air
Registration: N363CK
MSN: 172S9634
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, TX (INJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go, he came in too fast, and the airplane landed hard and bounced. He added that he should have gone around but chose to “ride it out.” Subsequently, the airplane porpoised, the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 180° at 8 knots and that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was 170° at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot landed on runway 16.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location