Hard landing Accident Schleicher ASW-20C N428US, Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N428US
MSN: 20628
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, while en route on a local flight, the “lift died,” and he decided to return to the departure airport. He was about 3 to 4 miles from the airport when the glider experienced a “moderate to severe sink,” and he decided to set up to land in a nearby field. He added that, about 200 ft above the ground, the glider encountered a strong updraft that lasted between 15 and 30 seconds, and “even with full spoilers, it was obvious [he] would not be able to land.” He stowed the spoilers, pitched up slightly, and focused on another landing site.
The pilot further reported that, during touchdown at the alternate landing site, he noticed there were “sprinkler pipes and wheels.” He added, “it looked like [he] would still hit the sprinkler pipes,” so to avoid the industrial farm sprinklers ahead, the pilot abruptly pitched the nose down and landed hard on the field.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider’s encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in a hard off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location