Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2389A, Friday 7 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2017
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2389A
MSN: 22-754
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sparta, TN (SRB)
Destination airport:Greensburg, IN (I34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was approaching the airport to land during a cross-country flight. During the landing approach, the pilot noticed that the airplane would bank to the left at low speeds but that the bank resolved at higher airspeeds. As the airplane slowed on final approach, it banked left and subsequently impacted a field left of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane flight control system confirmed flight control continuity, and no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location