Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a HB-1687, Tuesday 15 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2008
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Zürcher Oberland
Registration: HB-1687
MSN: 4320
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montricher -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montricher - LSTR
Destination airport:Montricher - LSTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Went off the runway on landing and was destroyed (see photos in source). Pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1687.pdf