Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2061, Sunday 8 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot P/O John Fleming 39165 RAF (New Zealander) shot down in flames during aerial combat. Baled out but was badly burned and suffering from shock

Sources:

1. A Clasp for the Few: K Wynne
2. ORB 605 Sqdn RAF