Incident Beechcraft 35-C33 VH-DHB, Saturday 1 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DHB
MSN: CD-816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawn Hill, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riversleigh, QLD
Destination airport:Lawn Hill, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had hired the aircraft for an extended period. When it was returned for a periodic inspection, substantial damage was discovered in the area of the right landing gear and the right wing. Investigation revealed that the damage had occurred when the right wheel had struck an anthill during a landing roll at Lawn Hill. The accident had not been reported and a replacement landing gear leg had been fitted by the pilot and another person, neither of whom were licensed engineers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703505/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27052/aair198703505.pdf