Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-SMM, Friday 7 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SMM
MSN: 34-7450084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDI
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown, the gear unsafe warning horn sounded and the red gear unsafe warning light began to flash. The right wing slowly lowered and the aircraft veered to the right of the strip before coming to rest. An inspection revealed that the right main gear had collapsed because of the fatigue failure of the main gear side brace attachment stud. The fatigue cracks on the stud initiated in rough machine tool marks in the radius between the shank and the lug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703490/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26938/aair198703490.pdf