Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36CL, Thursday 17 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Harlan Northcott
Registration: N36CL
MSN: E-1980
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6225 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandenberg airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff from runway 5, a 5,000-foot-long runway. The winds at the time of the accident were from 220 degrees at 6 knots. A witness observed the airplane taking off on the last one-third of the runway. The airplane's landing gear was observed to be retracted as the airplane drifted left of the runway and the right wing tip collided with an instrument landing system (ILS) glideslope antenna. The airplane impacted the ground and ultimately came to rest right side up, immediately catching fire. The ILS glideslope antenna was located 212 feet left of the runway 5 centerline and 3,461 feet from the runway 5 threshold. The exact takeoff roll start point on the last one-third of the runway was not determined. Examination of the airplane structure, flight controls, systems, engine assemblies, and accessories, revealed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with a tailwind and his failure to maintain runway alignment during initial takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location