Incident Bell 47G-5A/A1 VH-AAU, Thursday 20 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AAU
MSN: 6864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leila Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cape Crawford, NT
Destination airport:Leila Creek, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At a height of about 80 feet above ground level with little forward speed, the helicopter suffered a complete power loss. During the subsequent autorotational descent the main rotor struck trees, and the right skid was torn off on impact with the ground. Investigation revealed that two connecting rods had become detached from the crankshaft, and the engine had seized. It was likely that a previous overspeeding of the engine had stretched the big end bolts. This led to a loss of torque on the nuts retaining the bolts, which finally suffered overload failures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700742/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34392/aair198700742.pdf