Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat VH-PUV, Thursday 27 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PUV
MSN: 441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunwich, North Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dunwich, North Stradbroke Island, QLD
Destination airport:Dunwich, North Stradbroke Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, at about 40 feet above ground level, the engine began to misfire and run roughly, then failed completely. The pilot dumped the load and commenced a steep turn to the left in an attempt to land on a track behind the aircraft. During the turn he realised that the aircraft would not make the chosen area and the aircraft was stalled into the tops of the trees. After the impact it descended steeply to the ground. The pilot escaped with scratches and some bruising. Subsequent inspection of the engine found that the left magneto had become detached from its mountings because of the loss of the retaining nuts. The mount bolts of both magnetos were fitted with spring washers rather than being lockwired. When the left magneto detached it pulled and broke the right magneto switch lead. It appears that the broken lead then contacted part of the engine and grounded the right magneto, depriving the engine of an ignition source.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703498/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28856/aair198703498.pdf