Wirestrike Incident Maxair Drifter XP503 , Saturday 29 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:08:15
Type:Maxair Drifter XP503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meriman Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriman Station, QLD
Destination airport:Meriman Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at the property, the pilot landed the aircraft in front of the homestead. A short time later, he departed with the property owner on board for a cattle spotting flight. On returning to land, again in front of the homestead, the aircraft hit a single powerline, pitched nose-up and fell to the ground inverted. The pilot stated that he was not aware of the presence of the powerline prior to colliding with it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703532/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28292/aair198703532.pdf