Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-IEV, Monday 31 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IEV
MSN: 18801547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clare, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clare, QLD
Destination airport:Clare, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff, as he retracted the flap, he felt the engine lose power. He commenced to dump the load but aircraft performance continued to deteriorate and he was committed to landing straight ahead in a field of young sugar cane. On-site investigation showed that the tail wheel and right main wheel of the aircraft had struck a 40 centimetre high embankment some 8 metres beyond the end of the 700 metre strip. The aircraft remained airborne for a further 115 metres before the left wingtip contacted the ground. Evidence of load dump began at the same point. The right main wheel then contacted the ground and the aircraft swung 130 degrees to the left and travelled a further 44 metres before coming to rest. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of loss of compression past the piston rings on four of the six cylinders and past the valves on five cylinders. These faults would have reduced the power output of the engine and resulted in a decreased takeoff performance. It is likely that the aircraft became airborne near the end of the strip, striking the embankment almost immediately afterwards. The engine was due to be changed after a further 15 hours of operation. The Aircraft Flight Manual indicated that, for the takeoff weight applicable at the time, the aircraft required a takeoff distance of 500 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703500/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33135/aair198703500.pdf