Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N9980D, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9980D
MSN: 22-6772
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufman County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kemp, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (9F()
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed making a left turn toward the downwind leg. As it made the turn, the airplane’s left wing dropped and the airplane descended into a steep dive, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted the ground in an open lot. The witness also reported that the engine sound did not change during the flight/accident sequence. An on-site examination revealed that propeller markings and ground scars were consistent with the engine producing power at impact. Additionally, the damage to the airplane was consistent with ground impact following an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Flight control cable continuity was established. The elevator pitch trim was found in the "neutral" position and the flaps were in the retracted position. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were found after the wreckage examination. Witnesses reported the weather at the time of the accident was "hot", with winds blowing 5-10 knots, with gusts "maybe as high as 20 knots." The density altitude was calculated to be about 2,927 feet. Using an approximation of the weights of the 3 occupants and fuel, the airplane was estimated to be near its maximum take-off limit at the time of the accident flight. These aspects require critical attention to airspeed in order to maintain maneuvering flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which led to an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location