Incident Piper PA-28-235 VH-FAR, Friday 11 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAR
MSN: 28-10210
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kulpra Station, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kulpra Station, VIC
Destination airport:Underbool, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to return to Underbool after visiting friends and relatives at Kulpra Station. On departure from Underbool the aircraft carried 136 litres of fuel, 68 litres in each main tank, the tip tanks were empty. The flight to Kulpra was conducted using fuel from the right main tank. The pilot stated that at an altitude of about ten feet after lift-off, the engine failed. The aircraft was landed back on the strip, heavily on the nose wheel, and the nose gear subsequently collapsed. The pilot reported that on inspection the fuel tank selector was positioned to draw fuel from the empty left wingtip tank instead of the left main tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702418/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28040/aair198702418.pdf