Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-TLB, Monday 14 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TLB
MSN: E-533
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Willow Glen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDH
Destination airport:Willow Glen, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed at the strip on a number of previous occasions, but this was the first time in this aircraft type. To give himself more time, the pilot made a longer than normal final approach. At about 100 feet above the ground, with the airspeed at about 65 knots, the aircraft began to sink. The pilot applied full power to commence a go-around and as the nose pitched up, the left wing dropped. The pilot did not prevent the nose of the aircraft pitching up, thus aggravating the almost stalled condition of the aircraft. Power was then reduced and the aircraft landed heavily in a wheat paddock along side the strip and slid sideways as it came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703503/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32647/aair198703503.pdf