Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A319-112 HB-IPT, Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:16:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IPT
MSN: 727
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:5 nm from Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319, registration HB-IPT, was on its final ILS approach to runway 14 at Zurich Airport (LSZH), Switzerland, after an uneventful flight with flight number LX981 from Berlin Tegel Airport (EDDT), Germany.
At a distance of approximately 5 NM from the threshold of runway 14, which corresponds approximately to a position over the Stadlerberg, and at an altitude of approximately 3000 ft AMSL, the First Officer established visual contact with an object in the flight direction which initially resembled a gathering of three birds. On closer approach the flight crew realised that it was a large silver-coloured drone, which in their view was significantly larger than drones which are generally commercially available. Due to the high closing speed, the flight crew had no time to change the aircraft heading to avoid a collision. The drone was an estimated distance of approximately 10 m above the A319 as the latter passed below. The flight crew reported this immediately to the air traffic controller, stating that the A319 had almost struck the drone. The air traffic controller immediately informed the flight crew of the subsequent aircraft on approach on ILS 14. However, this aircraft was unable to establish visual contact with the drone when overflying the Stadlerberg approximately 2 minutes later.
Despite the airport authority and local police being informed immediately, neither the drone nor its pilot could be traced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB