Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E D-EGSL, Thursday 16 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1972
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGSL
MSN: 28-7225142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaffhausen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel Mulhouse Airport
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots of the Piper Cherokee D-EGSL wanted to make a VFR private flight with one passenger from Friedrichshafen to Basel and back.
The outbound flight in the late morning offered no difficulties. On the return flight two hours later, the aircraft entered a zone of heavy snowfall with a low ceiling and very poor visibility. After losing geographic orientation, the aircraft entered the Randen area and crashed in a reversal or evasive turn. On impact at about 1445 CET in a wooded valley east of Schleitheim, the aircraft was destroyed and the wreckage caught fire. One of the pilots was killed in the crash, the other two passengers were slightly injured.

The accident was caused by:
- Flying below the minimum speed
- Continuing the flight below the minimum visual flight values
- Inadequate flight preparation: inadequate weather briefing and unclear regulation of command on board

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 3X0037/72