Incident Kavanagh D-90 VH-HXB, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh D-90
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HXB
MSN: KB028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gobondery, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:15km NNW of Trundle, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was carrying out local sight-seeing flights. The pilot reported that he departed Trundle at about 0700 hours with four passengers. After about 30 minutes, the balloon was landed near a road where the passengers disembarked and another four persons boarded the balloon. During the second flight the pilot decided to land in a paddock when he observed an increase in the surface wind. As the balloon approached for a landing, the basket struck trees near the boundary of the paddock and two of the passengers sustained injuries. The pilot stated that during the approach he was unable to control a sudden increase in sink which he claimed was a result of wind turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702430/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27084/aair198702430.pdf