Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) C-GRPP, Friday 9 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solsgirth, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Solsgirth, MB
Destination airport:Shoal Lake (CKL5), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Denney Kitfox IV 1200 aircraft, was enroute from a private airstrip in Solsgirth, MB to Shoal Lake (CKL5), MB, with only the pilot on board. During cruise flight, the engine (Rotax 912 UL) began to lose power and the pilot decided to return to Solsgirth. During the final approach, the engine lost power completely, and the aircraft force landed in a field approximately 400 feet short of the runway. The aircraft touched down hard then overturned. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A18C0114