Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-RCS, Sunday 1 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RCS
MSN: E-658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karawara, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGEL
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft approached Jandakot Airport, the pilot noticed an uncommanded increase in propeller RPM, which he was unable to correct with the propeller control lever. The pilot retarded the throttle and as a result regained some control over the propeller. Shortly after, the pilot reduced power the engine began to make unusual noises and the cockpit filled with smoke. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing on the only clear area available - a disused rubbish dump. The engine failed completely during the approach to land. On touchdown, the aircraft collided with a mound of earth and overturned. The No.6 cylinder and piston exhibited signs of severe detonation probably caused by an unserviceable spark plug. The detonation had burnt a hole through the piston and this allowed all of the engine oil to be either burnt or pumped overboard from the now pressurised crankcase. The loss of engine oil caused the propeller to move to the fine pitch stops (propeller overspeed) and eventually resulted in a complete engine failure. The pilot reported that, up until the time he observed the unexpected increase in propeller RPM, there were no indications that the engine was anything but serviceable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700110/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26743/aair198700110.pdf