Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMB, Monday 24 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMB
MSN: 30303/265
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Montréal–Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL,/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed gate at 16:35. Completed taxi to active (27L), and lined up behind a Qatar Airways A330 which had already begun its takeoff roll. Takeoff power was applied, and the aircraft started its takeoff roll - power setting was high as plane was almost completely full. The only thing to note was a large bang as the power was applied as the aircraft lined up for takeoff. As we approached the approximate runway halfway point, the spoilers were deployed, the RTO brakes applied, and full reverse was used. After coming to a complete stop and then vacating the runway, the Captain advised the passengers that they had received an engine fire warning in the starboard engine, which resulted in the RTO. The fire crews confirmed the evidence of a fire in the engine and cleared the aircraft to stand after confirming no smoke evident in the tires. The contents of the aircraft were removed and placed on G-YMMC which completed the outbound trip.

Sources:

1. My partner and I were passengers on this plane.

Media:

British Airways Boeing 777-200 G-YMMB Landing London Heathrow 27R: