Bird strike Accident Pereira Osprey 2 VH-LII, Tuesday 24 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira Osprey 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LII
MSN: V-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km ENE of Cape Liptrap, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5km ENE of Cape Liptrap, VIC
Destination airport:5km ENE of Cape Liptrap, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At a height of about 50 feet on initial climb, the aircraft suffered a birdstrike which resulted in the canopy being broken. Although the pilot's vision was inhibited by the effects of windblast, he was able to land the aircraft. After the engine was shut down the pilot heard a noise, determined that the aircraft was on fire and vacated just before it was totally consumed. It is likely that as a result of the birdstrike, a fuel line was damaged and this allowed fuel to spray onto the hot engine/exhaust area causing the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701453/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33035/aair198701453.pdf