Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5256, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lynn Flaten
Registration: N5256
MSN: 540
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paulding Township, Paulding County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a cornfield during a fungicide spraying operation. When the Bi-Plane aircraft began to lose power, the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a bean field across the road from the cornfield. Unable to land in time he attempted to land in the corn field, but upon landing the aircraft flipped over and ended up on its top. The pilot sustained a minor head injury and refused treatment at the scene.

Sources:

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/25784913/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1983 N5256 Wroten John R. 0 Clinton, KY sub