Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt D-EFQO, Wednesday 17 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Rothenburg o.d.Tauber
Registration: D-EFQO
MSN: 22-9367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorgeleck/Füssen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFR
Destination airport:Kempten
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into forested hill (Gorgeleck) in the Ammergauer Alps after encountering a snowstorm.

Sources:

BFU 3X0120/74
https://www.edfr.de/über-uns/chronik-langfassung/