Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP TC-JZC, Monday 19 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Turkish Flight Academy (TAFA)
Registration: TC-JZC
MSN: 172S11008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aydın-Karacasu -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aydin-Cildir Airport (CII/LTBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane got lost in the morning. SAR teams are trying to reach the area. Thick fog is reported in the area. Both occupants died in the crash. THK-Flight Academie.

Sources:

https://www.ntv.com.tr/turkiye/son-dakika-denizlide-dusen-ucagin-enkazindaki-2-cesede-ulasildi,XAcGf3azDUSZwWx_lntuiA