Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-ALA, Wednesday 16 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1987
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ALA
MSN: 25-3795
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:28km SE of Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YGTH
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to spray a paddock of rice with a non-toxic herbicide. The pilot carried out an aerial survey of the area prior to commencing the spraying. During the survey he noted that a spur powerline ran to a pole at the north-eastern corner of the paddock, and mistakenly assumed that the line ended at the pole. No other information about the area to be treated was obtained. As the aircraft approached from the north to commence the first spray run it struck the continuation of the powerline which was strung above the northern boundary of the paddock. The aircraft remained airborne, dragging between 200 and 300 metres of powerline, and was subsequently landed in a wheat stubble paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702445/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28184/aair198702445.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1996 VH-ALA 0 Curlewis, NSW sub