Incident Beechcraft B23 VH-UMT, Thursday 24 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 1987
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMT
MSN: M-2143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a period of circuit practice. After touchdown on the fourth circuit the aircraft commenced to porpoise. The pilot applied forward elevator in an attempt to control the aircraft. The aircraft subsequently touched down heavily on the nose wheel, causing the nose gear to collapse and the propeller to strike the runway. The pilot lacked recent experience, and had not considered going around when the aircraft began to porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702450/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32191/aair198702450.pdf