Accident Cessna 172R VT-RGC, Wednesday 21 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Rajiv Gandhi Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-RGC
MSN: 172-81348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mokila -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R aircraft force landed in an agriculture field in Mokila area resulting in minor injury to the trainee pilot, police said.
The engine had lost power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-hyderabad-pilot-injured/articleshow/66732199.cms

Media: