Accident Vultee Vengeance IA EZ878, Friday 28 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:
Type:Vultee Vengeance IA
Owner/operator:152 OTU RAF
Registration: EZ878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peshawar ranges -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 January 1944 the Vengeance IA EZ878 of 152 OTU RAF dived into the ground during a bombing practice on the Peshawar ranges. Both crew, Flt Sgt Frederick Alexander Byron Brown (pilot) and Sgt Thomas Harris (air gunner), were killed.

Sources:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tOcFnhiBaVGNZv5HyHd9p84-lQRIRGzKp2fU9vTjnNY/pub
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=RAF0194
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15679-440128-Unaccounted-Airmen-28-1-1944
http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peshawar
http://www.maplandia.com/pakistan/n-w-f-p/peshawar/peshawar/