Incident Cessna 172M VH-WYJ, Saturday 23 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1988
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYJ
MSN: 17266471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Sister Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKCK
Destination airport:West Sister Island, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of concern about turbulence and wind shear, the pilot elected to fly a faster than normal approach. The aircraft touched down about 150 metres into the 510 metre strip. The grass surface was wet and the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft running off the end of the strip, where it collided with bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801382/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30013/aair198801382.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1995 VH-WYJ 0 Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA sub
25 August 1997 VH-WYJ 0 Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA sub