Incident Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller VH-UEJ, Tuesday 26 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1988
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UEJ
MSN: 7FC-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldinga Airfield, Aldinga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldinga YADG
Destination airport:Aldinga YADG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot was told by radio that the right main gear leg was hanging vertically (from its pivot point) beneath the undercarriage. The pilot made two low passes so that an instructor could inspect the landing gear. The pilot made a normal approach, landed left wing low and endeavoured to hold the right wing up as long as possible. During the initial landing roll, the right main wheel was torn off. At about 20 knots, the right wing dropped and the exposed oleo leg scraped along the ground. The aircraft swung through 90 degrees and came to rest with the right wing-tip on the ground. Investigation revealed an apparent overload failure of the bronze weld securing the threaded collar to the lower right oleo cylinder. The weld had been defective at the time the aircraft was manufactured in 1958, however the aircraft had operated for 2100 hours before the weld had actually failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800698/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28828/aair198800698.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1988 VH-UEJ 0 Strathalbyn, SA sub