Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-ILU, Thursday 28 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1988
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILU
MSN: TC-1316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coonamble Airport, Coonamble, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YWLG
Destination airport:Coonamble Airport YCNM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a multi-sector flight for the purpose of transporting bank documents. After the pilot completed normal pre-landing checks the aircraft made an apparently normal touchdown on runway 05. During the subsequent landing roll the undercarriage commenced to retract, resulting in the left main and nose gear legs collapsing. The aircraft skidded for a short distance before coming to rest 10 metres beyond the runway edge. No evidence was found of a pre-existing fault in the undercarriage system. It was considered probable the gear was inadvertently selected up whilst the pilot was attempting to raise the flaps during the landing ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802343/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32579/aair198802343.pdf