Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-BDK, Friday 29 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1988
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDK
MSN: 773
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mypolonga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mypolonga, SA
Destination airport:YMBD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing along the river at a speed of about 35 knots. At the end of the taxi run he initiated a turn to line up for takeoff by applying full power and left rudder while holding the control column back. As the aircraft began to turn, the pilot sensed that the aircraft felt unusual. He closed the throttle, and noticed that the left pontoon float had separated from the wing and was being dragged by the fuel line. The water rudder was lowered and the pilot steered the aircraft towards the bank of the river. However, while concentrating on the left wing, the pilot did not notice that the right wing had insufficient clearance from trees on the river bank, and a collision ensued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800702/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29056/aair198800702.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1996 VH-BDK 0 Hogwash, SA w/o