Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4A VH-GXP, Saturday 30 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1988
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXP
MSN: 4258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km NW of Forbes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forbes, NSW
Destination airport:Forbes, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb of an aerotow launch, the glider experienced strong sink. The pilot released from the tow, but the sink persisted. The pilot attempted to return to the aerodrome, and continued with this attempt beyond the point where a safe outlanding could be made. A straight-in approach was made to a paddock, where shortly after touchdown the aircraft collided with a ditch and a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802344/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26583/aair198802344.pdf