Wirestrike Incident Pitts S1-E Special VH-SIS, Saturday 30 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-E Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIS
MSN: W69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km E of Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:3km E of Gatton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the aircraft for more than two months. The destination was a private strip where he had arranged to undertake aerobatics practice. The owner of the strip, who was on-site for the pilot's arrival, advised him by radio to land into the north-east as the surface wind was down the strip at 10 - 15 knots. The pilot flew one circuit with a touch-and-go landing and assessed the strip condition as satisfactory. On the second approach the strip owner observed the aircraft not to be on the ground until about two thirds to three quarters of the strip length. The pilot reported that, because of the reduced forward view in the three point attitude, he was unsure of how far he was from the end when he touched down. However, shortly after touchdown he noticed that the aircraft was running through a waterlogged area and he then saw an electric fence ahead, marking the end of the strip. He applied full power in an attempt to go around but the aircraft swung left, striking a fence post with the lower left wing tip. The aircraft travelled a further 81 metres before coming to rest near the top of a one metre high embankment. Although the total strip length was some 600 metres, rising ground, trees, a power line at the approach end, and a wet area at the other end, reduced the effective length such that that it was not suitable for the operation of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803428/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27492/aair198803428.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2001 VH-SIS Anthony Gordon 1 Logan Village, QLD w/o
Collision with pole or wires