Loss of control Accident Pitts S-2A N80053, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80053
MSN: 2111
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland Municipal Airport, Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witness stated that shortly after rotation, the airplane entered a "barrel roll" maneuver. The airplane "veered off to the right, nose and right wing low, [until] it hit the west edge tree line." The airplane came to rest in a wooded area approximately 300 yards west of the runway centerline. Acquaintances stated the pilot had been known in the past to attempt an aerobatic maneuver shortly after takeoff. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine. The private pilot had not held a current medical certificate for the past 6 years.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during his attempted performance of aerobatic maneuvers shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location